Brunswick City Schools

Dedicated to Excellence

Return to Headlines

Athletic Signing 2017

 

Class of 2017 Athletic Signing 

**This list is reflective of the February 1, 2017 signing event. Additional students may decide to play athletics later in the school year or during the summer months. **

 
 
 

 

image Andre Bollam Godbott 

College: Akron University

Major: Exercise Science

Sport: Cross Country and Track

Activities: Cross Country and Track

Awards/Scholarships:  Cross Country MVP three times, Track Distance MVP three times, Varsity Letter for Cross Country and Track four times, 2014 District Champ in the 1600m, 2015 District Champ 800m, 2016 District Champ 3200m, 2016 GCC Champion Cross Country, 3200m School Record, 5K School Record, State Qualifier five times, 2015 All-Ohio Cross Country, 2015 and 2016 All-Ohio Indoor Track State Championships

 

 

 
 
 

 

 
 
image Alex Gillespie

College: Ashland University

Major: Biology

Sport: Football

Activities: Senior class officer

Awards/Scholarships:  1st Team All-Conference, District Honorable Mention, Honor Roll

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Kayla Webb

College: Baldwin- Wallace University

Major: Early Childhood Education

Sport: Soccer

Activities: Summa Cum Laude three years, Defensive Player of the Year (2014), Blue Devil Award (2014), Team Captain (2014), Varsity Letter two years

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Devon Allison Matson

College: The College of Wooster

Major: Political Science

Sport: Golf

Activities: Key Club, Golf, VOFT, National Honor Society, Big Brother Big Sister, Debate Club, Intern with Junior Leadership Medina County.

Awards/Scholarships:  Summa Cum Laude four years, Scholar Athlete Award four years, Most valuable player junior and senior year, GCC All conference junior and senior year. Medina County All Gazette junior year, Distinguished Secretary for Key Club. Sophomore of the Year for Key Club, Distinguished Service to Convention Projects for Key Club.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

image Cassandra Pasadyn

College: Harvard University

Major: Biology (pre-med)

Sport: Swimming

Activities:  Varsity Swimming (Team Captain), Spanish Club (President), National Honor Society (Secretary), Professionals of Tomorrow (Board Member), Diversity Club, Ohio Math League, Rachel's Challenge, Lake Erie Swimming Athlete Representative (Senior Member) Our Lady of Grace Church (Volunteer Altar Server), Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital Volunteer, Salvation Army Volunteer, Bell-ringer Plum Creek Assisted Living Volunteer, Swim Strongsville Club

Awards/Scholarships: Brunswick High School Valedictorian, Wendy's High School Heisman School Winner and State Finalist, two time USA Scholastic All-American, Brunswick High School Student of the Month, AP Scholar with Honor, three time Conference Scholar Athlete, two time Academic All-Ohio,

Swimming: 2nd year Team Captain, Triple Impact Competitor Scholarship Winner, six event State Qualifier, five time All-Ohio, 100 Backstroke All-American (State Runner-up), two time Medina All-County MVP, three time Medina All-County Team, two time Brunswick High School Swimmer of the Year, two time Conference MVP, seven time All-Conference, five time Conference Champion, 4 year Varsity Letter, three time District Qualifier, two time District Champion, Speedo Junior Nationals Qualifier, NCSA Junior Nationals Finalist, two time Most Outstanding Swimmer, Lake Erie Swimming Virtual All-Star, eight school records, eight pool records, three conference records, 24 All-Time Top Ten Honors

 

 
image CJ Ferrante

College: Heidelberg University

Major: Education

Sport: Football

Activities: Link

Awards/Scholarships: Football Varsity Letter three times, Wrestling Varsity Letter two times

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Amanda McGreer

College: John Carroll University

Major: Undecided

Sport: Swimming

Activities:  Swimming, NHS, LINK Crew, Coach for SwimStrong, Catechist at St. Ambrose

Awards/Scholarships: Varsity Letter four years, 2015-2016 Gazette Honorable Mention, District Qualifier in the 200 I.M. and 100 Back, Top 30 in the Class of 2017, Principal's Roll four years

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Kyle Williams

College: Lourdes University

Major: Undecided

Sport: Lacrosse

Activities: NEO Mighty Ducks Lacrosse, UXL Sports and Fitness Employee, Brunswick Lacrosse

Awards/Scholarships: The Dean's Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship, Varsity Letter three years

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
image Dani Lung

College: Malone University

Major: Human Resources

Sport: Soccer

Activities: Varsity Soccer VOFT Volunteer at Church/Nursing home, Club Soccer at Cleveland United

Awards/Scholarships:  Academic and Athletic scholarship, All Gazette Honorable Mention, Best Offensive Player Award, Varsity Starter two years, Honor Roll/Merit Roll, MVP Award, All Conference Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Jeremy Karthan

College: Mercyhurst North East College

Major: Biology (pre-med)

Sport: Baseball

Activities:  Premier Ohio Baseball

Awards/Scholarships: partial scholarship to play baseball at Mercyhurst North East College

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Maria Payne 

College: Notre Dame College

Major: Undecided

Sport: Softball

Activities: VOFT, Link, Basketball


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

image Brionna Costanzo

College: Notre Dame College

Major: Undecided

Sport: Swimming

Activities:  Club Swim Team, Link

Awards/Scholarships: Magna Cum Laude three times, Varsity Letter four times, Most Improved Swimmer Award, Coaches Award, Sectional Team four times, District Team three times, State Team two times, A.P. Scholar

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Colin Sustersic 

College: St. Bonaventure University

Major: Nursing

Sport: Rugby

Activities: Football, Track and Field

Awards/Scholarships: Robert Peraza Memorial Scholarship, Football MVP, Football Ironman, All Cleveland Conference Football, Football Captain, Rugby Captain, Track and Field Captain, Northeast Ohio Honorable Mention, Rugby MVP three times, All Ohio – Rugby

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
image Drew Kratche

College: Thomas More College

Major: Communications

Sport: Football

Activities: Pathway Church Volunteer

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Jake Williams 

College: Tiffin University

Major: Education

Sport: Baseball

Activities: Premier Athletics Baseball

Awards/Scholarships: Cum Laude three times, MVP freshman year, Varsity Letter four times, 1st team All-Conference, Silver Slugger

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

image Rebecca Craddock

College: University of Dayton

Major: Science

Sport: Cross Country and Track

Activities: Cross Country, Track and Field, Huddle, Link, National Honor Society, works at American Eagle

Awards/Scholarships: BHS Sophomore Representative for Leadership Workshop at Akron University (2015), BHS Homecoming Court, Summa Cum Laude (2013/14, 2014/15, 2015/16), AP Scholar (2015/16), Gazette Cross Country MVP (2015), The Post Cross Country Runner of the Year (2015), Captain of the Girls Cross Country team (2016), Captain of the Girls Track and Field team (2017), Captain of the Girls Freshman Basketball team (2013/14), 3rd at Cross Country State meet (2014), 8th at Cross Country State meet (2015), 13th at Track State meet for 1600 (2015), 8th at Track State meet for 4x8 relay (2015), 11th at Track State meet for 4x8 relay (2016)

 

 

 
 
 
 

image Allison Mysliwiec

College: Ursuline College

Major: Nursing

Sport: Soccer

Activities:  Club Soccer, Travel Soccer Coach, Cleveland Clinic Volunteer

Awards/Scholarships: Player of the Match

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Rodney Axson

College: Winston Salem State

Major: Marketing/Pre Law

Sport: Football

Activities: Suicide Prevention, Youth Group Volunteer

Awards/Scholarships: Magna Cum Laude, College Scholarships

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
image Nicole Eyssen 

College: Wright State University

Major: Nursing

Sport: Swimming

Activities: Swim Team, National Honors Society, Link Crew, Brunswick United Methodist Church Youth Group and Missions Team

Awards/Scholarships: Academic and Athletic scholarship at Wright State University, Varsity Letter four years, Senior Team Captain, State Qualifier three times, All- Ohioian two times, School Record Holder in 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay and 400 Free Relay, All- Gazette Selection two times, NOC/ GCC Scholar Athlete Award, Four Year Honor Roll Student, AP Scholar




CLOSE